SEM Fellow

2021 Fellow Awards

In recognition of distinguished contributions to the field of experimental mechanics, and service to that field through the Society.


Douglas Adams 

Dr. Doug Adams is the Daniel F. Flowers Professor of Engineering at Vanderbilt University. He has pioneered the development of nonlinear system identification approaches in experimental structural dynamics to realize state estimation and health monitoring technology for application in the energy, defense, and manufacturing sectors. He has...
Read more

Francois Hild

François Hild is a research professor at the Laboratoire de Mécanique et Technologie (ENS Paris-Saclay). He graduated from Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay in 1989, received his PhD in Mechanics of Materials from the Pierre & Marie Curie (Paris 6) University in 1992, and from the University of California at Santa-Barbara in 1995. His research focuses on the...
Read more

Yasushi Miyano 

Yasushi Miyano became a professor of Kanazawa Institute of Technology (KIT) in Japan in 1977. He received Ph.D. degree from Keio University in 1964. He had worked in Hitachi Ltd until 1977 and moved to KIT. He was the director of Materials System Research Laboratory of KIT from 1981 to 2020. He has been a member of SEM from 1982 and belonging to Time...
Read more

Michael Prime

Mike received a Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering from U.C. Berkeley in 1994 and has worked at Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) for 26 years. He is known worldwide for the invention of the contour method for residual stress measurement, which is used extensively in industry and is the focus of startup companies in California and the UK. Mike is also known...
Read more

 

 

Fellows List

Members who have been selected for Fellow grade since its inception.

2020

2019

Amost Gilat
Yu-Lung Lo
Tusit Weerasooriya
Alan Zehnder

2018

Charles (Chuck) Farrar
Michel Grédiac
Francesco Lanza di Scalea
Carlos Ventura

2017

Eric Brown
Jon Rogers
Daniel Inman

2016

Janice Dulieu-Barton
K. Jane Grande-Allen
Xiaodong Li
Hongbing Lu

2015

Hugh Bruck
Wendy C. Crone
Peter G. Ifju
Ghatu Subhash

2014

Archie A.T. Andonian
Weinong (Wayne) Chen
David J. Ewins
Wolfgang Osten

2013

K.T. Ramesh
John Lambros
David Brown
Fabrice Pierron

2012

Edwin O'Brien
Nancy Sottos
Daniel Rittel

2011

José L.F. Freire
Sia Nemat-Nasser
Carmine Pappalettere
Hareesh V. Tippur

2010

Randall J. Allemang
Yoshiharu Morimoto
Jian Lu
Guruswami Ravichandran

2009

Igor Emri
Horacio D. Espinosa
Ares J. Rosakis

2007

Eann Patterson
S.C. "Max" Yen

2006

Bongtae Han
Edwin K. P. Chong Chong

2005

Mark E. Tuttle
Wei-Chung Wang

2004

Susan .K. Foss
Emmanuel .E. Gdoutos

2003

C.T. Liu
M. Takashi
K.M. Liechti

2002

R. Chona
A. Lagarde

2001

G.L. Cloud
J.F. Doyle
R.J. Pryputniewicz

2000

K. Ravi-Chandar
J. McKelvie
Y.J. Chao

1999

Michael M. Lemcoe
Michael A. Sutton
Thomas W. Corby, Jr.

1998

M. Ramulu
M.Y.Y. Hung
J.F. Kalthoff

1997

T. Kunio
S.P. Wnuk, Jr.
J.B. Ligon

1996

M. Nisida (1996-1999)
R. Prabhakaran

1995

I.M. Allison
G.E. Maddux

1994

A. Shukla
J.L. Turner

1993

J.A. Gilbert T.C. Huang

1992

W.N. Sharpe, Jr.
S.E. Swartz

1988

J.F. Bell (1988-1995)
K.A. Stetson
Joseph Der Hovanesian

1987

N.J. Hoff (1987-1997)
M.L. Williams, Jr.
W.G. Knauss
C. Lipson (1987-1990)

1986

K.H. Laermann
R.D. Mindlin (1986-1988)
R. Mark
J.T. Pindera

1985

C.P. Burger
K.G. McConnell
G.R. Irwin (1985-1998)
W.F. Ranson

1984

C.W. Bert
M.E. Fourney
H.F. Brinsona

1983

F.P. Chiang
W.L. Fourney
T.D. Dudderar
D.R. Harting (1983-1996)

1982

E.E. Day
R.E. Rowlands
E.I. Riegner
C.A. Sciammarella

1981

I.M. Daniel
V.J. Parks
J. Dorsey
C.E. Work

1980

P.H. Adams
L.J. Weymouth (1980-1983)
R.J. Sanford
W.C. Young

1979

J.W. Dalley
R.H. Homewood
L.S. Srinath
D.J. DeMichele (1979-2000)
S.S. Redner
P.S. Theocaris (1979-1999)

1978

J.W. Dally
A.E. Johnson
E.O. Stitz (1978-1997)
M. Holt (1978-1981)
D.E. Niles W.F. Swinson

1977

G. Ellis (1977-1997)
C.C. Perry
W. Ramberg (1977-1985)
B.E. Rossi (1977-1986)
J.C. Telinde
A.S. Kobayashi
D. Post
W.F. Riley (1977-2000)
C.W. Smith
D.K. Wright (1977-1991)

1976

F.C. Bailey
S.S. Manson
R.E. Peterson (1976-1982)
P.K. Stein
C.E. Taylor
W.T. Bean
F.J. McCormick (1976-2000)
C.R. Smith (1976-1983)
F.B. Stern (1976-1992)
F. Zandman

1975

D.C. Drucker
M. Hentényi (1975-1984)
J.H. Meier
F.G. Tatnall (1975-1981)
A.J. Durelli (1975-2000)
M.M. Leven (1975-1979)
W.M. Murray (1975-1990)
T.J. Dolan (1975-1996)