SEM Fellow

In 1975, the Honors Committee recommended a bylaws change which enabled a Fellow grade of membership to be established. The recommendation, which was approved, changed Article IV, Section 3 to read: “A Fellow shall be an individual who has distinguished himself/herself in some field in which the Society has interest, who has been a member of the Society for at least ten consecutive years, and whose contributions to the Society and the technical community have justified this honor. The number and manner of election of Fellows shall be as specified by the Executive Committee.

 

2021 Fellow Awards

In recognition of distinguished contributions to the field of experimental mechanics, and service to that field through the Society.


Douglas Adams 

Dr. Doug Adams is the Daniel F. Flowers Professor of Engineering at Vanderbilt University. He has pioneered the development of nonlinear system identification approaches in experimental structural dynamics to realize state estimation and health monitoring technology for application in the energy, defense, and manufacturing sectors. He has...
Read more

Francois Hild

François Hild is a research professor at the Laboratoire de Mécanique et Technologie (ENS Paris-Saclay). He graduated from Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay in 1989, received his PhD in Mechanics of Materials from the Pierre & Marie Curie (Paris 6) University in 1992, and from the University of California at Santa-Barbara in 1995. His research focuses on the...
Read more

Yasushi Miyano 

Yasushi Miyano became a professor of Kanazawa Institute of Technology (KIT) in Japan in 1977. He received Ph.D. degree from Keio University in 1964. He had worked in Hitachi Ltd until 1977 and moved to KIT. He was the director of Materials System Research Laboratory of KIT from 1981 to 2020. He has been a member of SEM from 1982 and belonging to Time...
Read more

Michael Prime

Mike received a Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering from U.C. Berkeley in 1994 and has worked at Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) for 26 years. He is known worldwide for the invention of the contour method for residual stress measurement, which is used extensively in industry and is the focus of startup companies in California and the UK. Mike is also known...
Read more

 

 

 
Members who have been selected for Fellow grade since its inception.
 
2020 - Ioannis Chasiotis 2020 - Phillip L. Reu 2020 - Satoru Yoneyama
2020 - Kristin Zimmerman 2019 - Amost Gilat 2019 - Yu-Lung Lo
2019 - Tusit Weerasooriya 2019 - Alan Zehnder 2018 - Charles (Chuck) Farrar
2018 - Michel Grédiac 2018 - Francesco Lanza di Scalea 2018 - Carlos Ventura
2017 - Eric Brown 2017 - Jon Rogers 2017 - Daniel Inman
2016 - Janice Dulieu-Barton 2016 - K. Jane Grande-Allen 2016 - Xiaodong Li
2016 - Hongbing Lu 2015 - Hugh Bruck 2015 - Wendy C. Crone
2015 - Peter G. Ifju 2015 - Ghatu Subhash 2014 - Archie A.T. Andonian
2014 - Weinong (Wayne) Chen 2014 - David J. Ewins 2014 - Wolfgang Osten
2013 - K.T. Ramesh 2013 - John Lambros 2013 - David Brown
2013 - Fabrice Pierron 2012 - Edwin O'Brien 2012 - Nancy Sottos
2012 - Daniel Rittel 2011 - José L.F. Freire 2011 - Sia Nemat-Nasser
2011 - Carmine Pappalettere 2011 - Hareesh V. Tippur 2010 - Randall J. Allemang
2010 - Yoshiharu Morimoto 2010 - Jian Lu 2010 - Guruswami Ravichandran
2009 - Igor Emri 2009 - Horacio D. Espinosa 2009 - Ares J. Rosakis
2007 - Eann Patterson 2007 - S.C. "Max" Yen 2006 - Bongtae Han
2006 - Edwin K. P. Chong 2005 - Mark Tuttle 2005 - W.C. Wang
2004 - S.K. Foss 2004 - E.E. Gdoutos 2003 - C.T. Liu
2003 - M. Takashi 2003 - K.M. Liechti 2002 - R. Chona
2002 - A. Lagarde 2001 - G.L. Cloud 2001 - J.F. Doyle
2001 - R.J. Pryputniewicz 2000 - K. Ravi-Chandar 2000 - J. McKelvie
2000 - Y.J. Chao 1999 - Michael M. Lemcoe 1999 - Michael A. Sutton
1999 - Thomas W. Corby, Jr. 1998 - M. Ramulu 1998 - M.Y.Y. Hung
1998 - J.F. Kalthoff 1997 - T. Kunio 1997 - S.P. Wnuk, Jr.
1997 - J.B. Ligon 1996 - M. Nisida (1996-1999) 1996 - R. Prabhakaran
1995 - I.M. Allison 1995 - G.E. Maddux 1994 - A. Shukla
1994 - J.L. Turner 1993- J.A. Gilbert 1993 - T.C. Huang
1992 - W.N. Sharpe, Jr. 1992 - S.E. Swartz 1988 - J.F. Bell (1988-1995)
1988 - K.A. Stetson 1988 - J. Der Hovanesian 1987 - N.J. Hoff (1987-1997)
1987 - M.L. Williams, Jr. 1987 - W.G. Knauss 1987 - C. Lipson (1987-1990)
1986 - K.H. Laermann 1986 - R.D. Mindlin (1986-1988) 1986 - R. Mark
1986 - J.T. Pindera 1985 - C.P. Burger 1985 - K.G. McConnell
1985 - G.R. Irwin (1985-1998) 1985 - W.F. Ranson 1984 - C.W. Bert
1984 - M.E. Fourney 1984 - H.F. Brinson 1983 - F.P. Chiang
1983 - W.L. Fourney 1983 - T.D. Dudderar 1983 - D.R. Harting (1983-1996)
1982 - E.E. Day 1982 - R.E. Rowlands 1982 - E.I. Riegner
1982 - C.A. Sciammarella 1981 - I.M. Daniel 1981 - V.J. Parks
1981 - J. Dorsey 1981 - C.E. Work 1980 - P.H. Adams
1980 - L.J. Weymouth (1980-1983) 1980 - R.J. Sanford 1980 - W.C. Young
1979 - J.W. Dalley 1979 - R.H. Homewood 1979 - L.S. Srinath
1979 - D.J. DeMichele (1979-2000) 1979 - S.S. Redner 1979 - P.S. Theocaris (1979-1999)
1978 - J.W. Dally 1978 - A.E. Johnson 1978 - E.O. Stitz (1978-1997)
1978 - M. Holt (1978-1981) 1978 - D.E. Niles 1978 - W.F. Swinson
1977 - G. Ellis (1977-1997) 1977 - C.C. Perry 1977 - W. Ramberg (1977-1985)
1977 - B.E. Rossi (1977-1986) 1977 - J.C. Telinde 1977 - A.S. Kobayashi
1977 - D. Post 1977 - W.F. Riley (1977-2000) 1977 - C.W. Smith
1977 - D.K. Wright (1977-1991) 1976 - F.C. Bailey 1976 - S.S. Manson
1976 - R.E. Peterson (1976-1982) 1976 - P.K. Stein 1976 - C.E. Taylor
1976 - W.T. Bean 1976 - F.J. McCormick (1976-2000) 1976 - C.R. Smith (1976-1983)
1976 - F.B. Stern (1976-1992) 1976 - F. Zandman 1975 - D.C. Drucker
1975 - M. Hentényi (1975-1984) 1975 - J.H. Meier 1975 - F.G. Tatnall (1975-1981)
1975 - J.H. Meier 1975 - F.G. Tatnall (1975-1981) 1975 - A.J. Durelli (1975-2000)
1975 - M.M. Leven (1975-1979) 1975 - W.M. Murray (1975-1990) 1975 - T.J. Dolan (1975-1996)