SEM Annual Conference


 
2024 SEM Annual Conference and Exposition on Experimental and Applied Mechanics
Hilton Vancouver Washington  |  Vancouver, WA, USA  |  June 3–6, 2024

 


 

The SEM Annual Conference and Exposition focuses on all areas of research and applications pertaining to experimental mechanics, and has evolved to encompass the latest technologies supporting optical methods; additive & advanced manufacturing; dynamic behavior of materials; biological systems; micro-and nano mechanics; fatigue and fracture; composite and multifunctional materials; residual stress; inverse problem methodologies; thermomechanics; and time dependent materials.

This broad focus on experimental mechanics includes topics in digital image and digital volume correlation techniques, speed impacts to shock and blast, durability and extreme environmental effects, model/experiment integration, materials for advanced manufacturing, damage detection and non destructive testing, tools spanning various length scales and new experimental techniques and methods to address real-life applications, research and collaborative efforts across all disciplines complementing experimental mechanics.

 Submission/Author Toolkit 

Upload/Edit Submission: Click Here Author Toolkit: Click Here
* Acceptance notices were emailed to submitting authors on November 16, 2023.
 

Below are two links to the 2024 SEM Annual Conference Technical Program. Technical Program contains complete submission information (title, authors, abstract). Presentation Schedule Grid contains an overview of the program showing concurrent sessions and contains only submission ID #'s and presenter name. All times are (UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada). This schedule is subject to change.

Technical Program Presentation Schedule Grid
   

Pre-Conference Course | Sunday, June 2, 2024

Thermographic Non-Destructive Evaluation

Instructors: Dr. Geir Olafsson; Prof. Janice Barton
 

Springer Nature Young Investigator Lecture | Monday, June 3, 2024

Mechanics of Additively Manufactured Metals

Presenter: Allison Beese
 

William M. Murray Lecture | Tuesday, June 4, 2024

Riding the Waves for Design of Innovative Experiments and Probing Material Behavior

Presenter: Ghatu Subhash
 

 

 
 

SUNDAY, JUNE 2, 2024

Start End Event Room
8:30 a.m. 9:30 a.m. Course Registration Heritage Pre-function
9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. Closed - Nominating Meeting Board Room
9:00 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Course: Thermographic Non-Destructive Evaluation: Janice Barton & Geir Olafsson Oak
10:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. SEMEF Meeting Board Room
1:00 p.m. 2:00 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting Board Room
2:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Closed - SEM Executive Board Meeting Board Room
3:00 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Conference Registration Heritage Pre-function
5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. Closed - Fellows Meeting Ash
6:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. SEM Annual Business Meeting Heritage C
7:30 p.m. 9:00 p.m. Welcome Reception Discovery Ballroom
 

MONDAY, JUNE 3, 2024

Start End Event Room
7:30 a.m. 4:00 p.m. Conference Registration Heritage Pre-function
8:15 a.m. 8:45 a.m. Speaker/Chair Briefing Discovery Ballroom
8:30 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Speaker's Practice Birch
9:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Closed - Honors Committee Meeting Board Room
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. 01. Michael Sutton Int'l Student Paper Competition I Heritage C
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. 02. Basics of … Heritage D
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. 03. 2D Materials Heritage E
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. 04. Thermomechanics Hemlock/Oak
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. 05. Fatigue, Fracture, and Inverse Methods Cedar
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. 06. Session to Celebrate Prof. Wei-Chung's Retirement Heritage F
9:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. 07. Shock and Blast I Pine/Spruce
11:00 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Coffee Break Heritage Pre-function
11:30 a.m. 12:30 p.m. Springer/Nature Publishing Young Investigator Lecture: Allison Beese–Pennsylvania State University Discovery Ballroom
12:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m. Lunch - on own on own
12:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m. Education "Coffee Talk": Let's Talk Postdoc
Kaitlynn Fitzgerald and Amy Englebrecht-Wiggans
Heritage D
1:15 p.m. 2:30 p.m. EM Editorial & IAB Meeting Board Room
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 08. Michael Sutton Int'l Student Paper Competition II Heritage C
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 09. Applied Research in Experimental Mechanics Heritage D
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 10. Micro and Nanoscale Experimental Methods Heritage E
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 11. Advanced Thermographic Techniques for Structural Health Monitoring (SHM) Hemlock/Oak
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 12. Diffraction-Based Residual Stress Measurements Cedar
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 13. DIC Applications Heritage F
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 14. Shock and Blast II Pine/Spruce
2:30 p.m. 5:00 p.m. Exposition Open Heritage AB
2:45 p.m. 4:00 p.m. ET Editorial & IAB Meeting Board Room
3:10 p.m. 4:10 p.m. Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall Heritage AB
4:10 p.m. 6:10 p.m. 15. Michael Sutton Int'l Student Paper Competition III Heritage C
4:10 p.m. 6:10 p.m. 16. In-situ Techniques and Microscale Effects on Mechanical Behaviors Heritage D
4:10 p.m. 6:10 p.m. 17. Nano and Polycrystalline Materials Heritage E
4:10 p.m. 6:10 p.m. 18. Thermography-based Nondestructive Evaluation (NDE), Process Monitoring, Data Fusion Hemlock/Oak
4:10 p.m. 6:10 p.m. 19. Residual Stresses in Additive and Advanced Manufacturing Cedar
4:10 p.m. 6:10 p.m. 20. Interferometry & LDV Heritage F
4:10 p.m. 6:10 p.m. 21. Impact and Penetration Pine/Spruce
4:15 p.m. 5:30 p.m. JDBM Editorial & IAB Meeting Board Room
6:30 p.m. 7:30 p.m. Student Meet & Greet TBD
7:00 p.m. 8:30 p.m. SEM Journals Panel TBD
 

TUESDAY, JUNE 4, 2024

Start End Event Room
7:30 a.m. 4:00 p.m. Conference Registration  Heritage Pre-function
8:15 a.m. 8:45 a.m. Speaker/Chair Briefing Discovery Ballroom
8:30 a.m.  6:00 p.m. Speaker's Practice Birch
9:00 a.m. 10:40 a.m. 22. Fracture and Fatigue in Brittle Materials Heritage C
9:00 a.m. 10:40 a.m. 23. High Strain Rate Identification Heritage D
9:00 a.m. 10:40 a.m. 24. In-situ Experiments Heritage E
9:00 a.m. 10:40 a.m. 25. Industrial Applications of Thermography/Applied Thermography: Case studies Hemlock/Oak
9:00 a.m. 10:40 a.m. 26. Applications in Residual Stress Analysis Cedar
9:00 a.m. 10:40 a.m. 27. DIC Challenges and Applications Heritage F
9:00 a.m. 10:40 a.m. 28. Novel Techniques I Pine/Spruce
9:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. SEM Membership Committee Meeting Board Room
10:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. Exposition Open Heritage AB
10:40 a.m. 11:10 a.m. Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall Heritage AB
11:10 a.m. 12:10 p.m. William M. Murray Lecture: Ghatu Subhash–University of Florida Discovery Ballroom
12:10 p.m. 1:40 p.m. TD Meetings (& lunch) Discovery Ballroom
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. Additive and Advanced Manufacturing Ash
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. Biological Systems & Materials Discovery Ballroom
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. Composite, Hybrid & Multifunctional Materials Cedar
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. Dynamic Behavior of Materials Pine/Spruce
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. Fracture & Fatigue Heritage C
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. Inverse Problem Methodologies Heritage D
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. MEMS & Nanotechnology Heritage E
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. Optical Methods & Applied Photoelasticity Heritage F
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. Residual Stress Board Room
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. Thermomechanics & Infra-red Imaging Hemlock/Oak
12:40 p.m. 1:40 p.m. Time Dependent Materials Birch
1:40 p.m. 3:20 p.m. 29. Interface in Composites Heritage C
1:40 p.m. 3:20 p.m. 30. Plasticity, Damage & Stress Identification Heritage D
1:40 p.m. 3:20 p.m. 31. Active Learning in Mechanics Heritage E
1:40 p.m. 3:20 p.m. 32. Cesar Sciammarella's 100th Birthday I Hemlock/Oak
1:40 p.m. 3:20 p.m. 33. Mechanics of Fibers and Inclusions Cedar
1:40 p.m. 3:20 p.m. 34. Optical Fiber Sensor and Miniaturized Devices Heritage F
1:40 p.m. 3:20 p.m. 35. Novel Techniques II Pine/Spruce
2:00 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Technical Activities Council Meeting Board Room
3:20 p.m. 4:00 p.m. Dessert Break in the Exhibit Hall Heritage AB
4:00 p.m. 5:30 p.m. Editorial Council Meeting Board Room
4:00 p.m. 5:40 p.m. 36. Fracture of Additively Manufactured Materials I Heritage C
4:00 p.m. 5:40 p.m. 37. Material Parameters Identification Heritage D
4:00 p.m. 5:40 p.m. 38. Composites and Interfaces Heritage E
4:00 p.m. 5:40 p.m. 39. Cesar Sciammarella's 100th Birthday II Hemlock/Oak
4:00 p.m. 5:40 p.m. 40. Technology Applications Cedar
4:00 p.m. 5:40 p.m. 41. Acoustics, Image and Laser Novelty Applications Heritage F
4:00 p.m. 5:40 p.m. 42. Quantitative Visualization Pine/Spruce
5:45 p.m. 6:30 p.m. Cesar Sciammarella Lecture Discovery Ballroom
6:30 p.m. 8:00 p.m. President's Reception in the Exposition Heritage AB
 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 5, 2024

Start End Event Room
8:00 a.m. 4:00 p.m. Conference Registration Heritage Pre-function
8:15 a.m. 8:45 a.m. Speaker/Chair Briefing Discovery Ballroom
8:30 a.m. 6:00 p.m. Speaker's Practice Birch
9:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Joint Meeting of the Applications, Education and Research Committees Board Room
9:00 a.m. 10:20 a.m. 43. Fracture of Additively Manufactured Materials II Heritage C
9:00 a.m. 10:20 a.m. 44. Machine Learning-based Identification I Heritage D
9:00 a.m. 10:20 a.m. 45. Viscoelasticity/Viscoplasticity Heritage E
9:00 a.m. 10:20 a.m. 46. Cesar Sciammarella's 100th Birthday III Hemlock/Oak
9:00 a.m. 10:20 a.m. 47. Mechanical Behavior of Multicellular Tissues in Organisms Cedar
9:00 a.m. 10:20 a.m. 48. Advances in Composites Heritage F
9:00 a.m. 10:20 a.m. 49. High Rate Deformation of Energetic Materials Pine/Spruce
10:00 a.m. 12:30 p.m. Exposition Open Heritage AB
10:20 a.m. 10:50 a.m. Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall Heritage AB
10:45 a.m. 11:45 a.m. National Meetings Council Meeting Board Room
10:50 a.m. 12:10 p.m. 50. Fracture and Damage of Highly Deformable Solids Heritage C
10:50 a.m. 12:10 p.m. 51. Machine Learning-based Identification II Heritage D
10:50 a.m. 12:10 p.m. 52. Viscoelasticity I Heritage E
10:50 a.m. 12:10 p.m. 53. Cesar Sciammarella's 100th Birthday IV Hemlock/Oak
10:50 a.m. 12:10 p.m. 54. Cellular Force Generation and Mechanobiology Cedar
10:50 a.m. 12:10 p.m. 55. Multifunctional Composites I Heritage F
10:50 a.m. 12:10 p.m. 56. Mechanics of Pore Collapse/Hot Spots in Energetic Materials Pine/Spruce
12:15 p.m. 2:30 p.m. All Society Awards Luncheon Discovery Ballroom
2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m. Open Executive Board Meeting Board Room
2:30 p.m. 3:50 p.m. 57. Mechanics of Electrochemical and Electromechanical Materials Heritage C
2:30 p.m. 3:50 p.m. 58. Novel Testing Methods Heritage D
2:30 p.m. 3:50 p.m. 59. Viscoelasticity II Heritage E
2:30 p.m. 3:50 p.m. 60. Cesar Sciammarella's 100th Birthday V Hemlock/Oak
2:30 p.m. 3:50 p.m. 61. Mechanical Behavior in Biological Function and Disease Cedar
2:30 p.m. 3:50 p.m. 62. Fracture and Fatigue of Composites I Heritage F
2:30 p.m. 3:50 p.m. 63. Architecticted Materials Pine/Spruce
3:50 p.m. 4:20 p.m. Coffee Break Heritage Pre-function
4:20 p.m. 6:00 p.m. 64. 3D Characterization of Deformation, Damage and Failure Heritage C
4:20 p.m. 6:00 p.m. 65. Dynamic Behavior of AM Materials Heritage D
4:20 p.m. 6:00 p.m. 66. Damage and Fracture of Polymers Heritage E
4:20 p.m. 6:00 p.m. 67. Cesar Sciammarella's 100th Birthday VI Hemlock/Oak
4:20 p.m. 6:00 p.m. 68. Mechanics of the Brain and Traumatic Brain Injury Cedar
4:20 p.m. 6:00 p.m. 69. AM of Composites Heritage F
4:20 p.m. 6:00 p.m. 70. Standardization of Dynamic Testing Pine/Spruce
 

THURSDAY, JUNE 6, 2024

Start End Event Room
8:00 a.m. 12:30 p.m. Conference Registration Heritage Pre-function
8:15 a.m. 8:45 a.m. Speaker/Chair Briefing Discovery Ballroom
8:30 a.m. 4:00 p.m. Speaker's Practice Birch
9:00 a.m. 10:40 p.m. 71. Optical Techniques and Fracture I Heritage C
9:00 a.m. 10:40 p.m. 72. Novel Structures and Design Heritage D
9:00 a.m. 10:40 p.m. 73. Cesar Sciammarella's 100th Birthday VII Heritage E
9:00 a.m. 10:40 p.m. 74. Dynamic Behavior of AM Materials Hemlock/Oak
9:00 a.m. 10:40 p.m. 75. Experimental Techniques for Biological Materials I Cedar
9:00 a.m. 10:40 p.m. 76. Sustainable Constituent Composites I Heritage F
9:00 a.m. 10:40 p.m. 77. Composites Pine/Spruce
10:40 a.m. 11:10 a.m. Coffee Break Heritage Pre-function
11:10 a.m. 12:30 p.m. 78. Optical Techniques and Fracture II Heritage C
11:10 a.m. 12:30 p.m. 79. Process - Structure - Properties Heritage D
11:10 a.m. 12:30 p.m. 81. Dynamic Time Dependent Materials Hemlock/Oak
11:10 a.m. 12:30 p.m. 82. Biomechanics of Healthy and Diseased Tissue Cedar
11:10 a.m. 12:30 p.m. 83. Multifunctional Composites II Heritage F
11:10 a.m. 12:30 p.m. 84. Low Impedance Pine/Spruce
12:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m. Lunch - on own on own
12:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m. DIC Challenge Meeting Heritage E
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 85. Thermal and Environmental Effects in Fracture and Fatigue Heritage C
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 86. Metals Heritage D
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 88. Brittle Materials Hemlock/Oak
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 89. Experimental Techniques for Biological Material II Cedar
1:30 p.m. 3:10 p.m. 90. Sustainable Constituent Composites II Heritage F
3:10 p.m. 3:40 p.m. Coffee Break Heritage Pre-function
3:40 p.m 5:40 p.m. 92. Vibrations and Cyclic Fatigue Heritage C
3:40 p.m 5:40 p.m. 93. Novel Methods Heritage D
3:40 p.m 5:40 p.m. 95. Geomaterials Hemlock/Oak
3:40 p.m 5:40 p.m. 97. Fracture and Fatigue of Composites II Heritage F
 
 

The most up-to-date technical schedule will be hosted through Whova, our Conference platform. You can create an account or log in today!

Get the official conference app
For Blackberry or Windows Phone, Click here
For feature details, visit Whova
  • Register for the conference to have access to Whova
  • Browse the agenda or search by author/topic or filter by track
  • Click Add to My Agenda to create your own custom schedule
  • Engage and interact with other attendees
  • Get information and ask questions of exhibitors and sponsors
  • Check the Community link for
    • Announcements
    • Asking the organizers questions
    • Sharing images

Still Have Questions?

Visit our FAQ's