Schedule

 

It's Not Just Modal Anymore

NEXT FRONTIER IN STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS
February 8–11, 2021

 

All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST UTC−05:00)

Date Start Time End Time What TD/Focus Group Track
Monday, Feb. 1 1:00 p.m.   Dynamics of Civil Structures TD Meeting  
Monday, Feb. 1 4:00 p.m.   Modal Analysis and Dynamic Systems  
Tuesday, Feb. 2 10:00 a.m.   Computer Vision and Laser Vibrometry TD Meeting  
Tuesday, Feb. 2 11:00 a.m.   Dynamic Environments Testing Focus Group Meeting  
Thursday, Feb. 4 10:00 a.m.   Nonlinear Structures & Systems TD Meeting  
Thursday, Feb. 4 11:00 a.m.   Data Science TD Meeting  
Thursday, Feb. 4 1:00 p.m.   Model Validation & Uncertainty Quantification TD Meeting  
Thursday, Feb. 4 3:00 p.m.   Sensors & Instrumentation TD Meeting  
Friday, Feb. 5 10:00 a.m.   Dynamic Substructures TD Meeting  
Monday, Feb. 8 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 001. Nonlinear System Identification Tutorial Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Monday, Feb. 8 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 002. Smart Structural Health Monitoring Data Science
Monday, Feb. 8 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 003. Testing and Evaluation of Full-Scale Structures Dynamics of Civil Structures
Monday, Feb. 8 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 004. Test Fixture Design for Environments Testing  Dynamic Environments Testing
Monday, Feb. 8 10:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Break  
Monday, Feb. 8 10:30 a.m. 11:45 a.m. Keynote: "Deep Learning: Recent Advances and New Challenges"
Russ Salakhutdinov,
Carnegie Mellon University
 
Monday, Feb. 8 11:45 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Break  
Monday, Feb. 8 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 005. Nonlinear System Identification Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Monday, Feb. 8 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 006. Data-based Modeling and Analysis Data Science
Monday, Feb. 8 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 007. Data Analysis and Evaluation Techniques Dynamics of Civil Structures
Monday, Feb. 8 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 008. Dynamic Environment Specifications Dynamic Environments Testing
Monday, Feb. 8 1:00 p.m. 1:30 p.m. Break  
Monday, Feb. 8 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 009. Geometric Nonlinearities Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Monday, Feb. 8 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 010. Towards Full-field, Real-time Video-based Analysis Data Science
Monday, Feb. 8 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 011.  SHM of Civil Structures Dynamics of Civil Structures
Monday, Feb. 8 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 012. Shaker Table Testing Dynamic Environments Testing
Monday, Feb. 8 2:30 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Break  
Monday, Feb. 8 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 013. Model Updating Techniques Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Monday, Feb. 8 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 014. Application of Auto Encoders to Nonlinear Dynamics and Damage Detection Data Science
Monday, Feb. 8 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 015. Human-Structure Interaction Dynamics of Civil Structures
Monday, Feb. 8 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 016.  MIMO Testing Dynamic Environments Testing
         
Tuesday, Feb. 9 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 017. Jointed Structures Tutorial Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Tuesday, Feb. 9 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 018. Tutorial on Deep Learning for Image-based Analysis Data Science
Tuesday, Feb. 9 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 019. Additive Manufacturing Modal Analysis/Dynamic Systems
Tuesday, Feb. 9 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 020. Transfer Path Analysis, Blocked Forces and Experimental Techniques Dynamic Substructures
Tuesday, Feb. 9 10:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Break  
Tuesday, Feb. 9 10:30 a.m. 11:45 a.m. SAGE Young Engineer Lecture: Luke Martin  
Tuesday, Feb. 9 11:45 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Break  
Tuesday, Feb. 9 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 021. Experimental Nonlinear Dynamics Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Tuesday, Feb. 9 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 022. Gaussian Process / Metamodeling Data Science
Tuesday, Feb. 9 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 023. Modal Analysis/Experimental Techniques Modal Analysis/Dynamic Systems
Tuesday, Feb. 9 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 024. Real-Time Hybrid Substructuring and Uncertainty Quantification in Substructuring Dynamic Substructures
Tuesday, Feb. 9 1:00 p.m. 1:30 p.m. Break  
Tuesday, Feb. 9 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 025. Nonlinear Reduced Order Modeling Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Tuesday, Feb. 9 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 026. Deep Leaning for Dynamic Condition Monitoring Data Science
Tuesday, Feb. 9 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 027. Biomedical & Optical Modal Analysis/Dynamic Systems
Tuesday, Feb. 9 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 028. Nonlinear Substructuring Dynamic Substructures
Tuesday, Feb. 9 2:30 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Break  
Tuesday, Feb. 9 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 029. Solution Methods for Nonlinear Dynamics Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Tuesday, Feb. 9 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 030. High-Rate Structural Health Monitoring and Prognostics Data Science
Tuesday, Feb. 9 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 031. Technology Applications Highlights
Tuesday, Feb. 9 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 032. Experimental Techniques I General
Tuesday, Feb. 9 TBD   Happy Hour Sponsored by Dynamic Substructures (Open to All)
Happy Hour Link
 
         
Wednesday, Feb. 10 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 033. Modeling of Jointed Structures Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Wednesday, Feb. 10 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 034. Uncertainty Quantification  Model Validation & Uncertainty Quantification
Wednesday, Feb. 10 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 035. Aerospace Testing & Aircraft/Aerospace I Modal Analysis/Dynamic Systems
Wednesday, Feb. 10 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 036. Teaching Vibrations General
Wednesday, Feb. 10 10:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Break  
Wednesday, Feb. 10 10:30 a.m. 11:45 a.m. Keynote: "COVID-19 and Resiliency in Food Supply Chains: Simulation, Systems Design and Mother Nature"
Elliott Wolf, Lineage Logistics
 
Wednesday, Feb. 10 11:45 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Break  
Wednesday, Feb. 10 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 037. Experimental Techniques for Jointed Structures Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Wednesday, Feb. 10 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 038. MVUQ General I Model Validation & Uncertainty Quantification
Wednesday, Feb. 10 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 039. Aerospace Testing & Aircraft/Aerospace II Modal Analysis/Dynamic Systems
Wednesday, Feb. 10 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 040. Sensors and Instrumentation General
Wednesday, Feb. 10 1:00 p.m. 1:30 p.m. Break  
Wednesday, Feb. 10 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 041. Nonlinear Dynamics Applications Nonlinear Structures and Systems
Wednesday, Feb. 10 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 042. MVUQ General II Model Validation & Uncertainty Quantification
Wednesday, Feb. 10 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 043. Modal Parameter Identification Modal Analysis/Dynamic Systems
Wednesday, Feb. 10 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 044. SLDV Methods and Applications I Computer Vision and Laser Vibrometry
Wednesday, Feb. 10 2:30 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Break  
Wednesday, Feb. 10 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 045. Experimental Techniques II General
Wednesday, Feb. 10 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 046. Model Updating and Digital Twin Model Validation & Uncertainty Quantification
Wednesday, Feb. 10 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 047. FEM & Analytical Methods General
Wednesday, Feb. 10 3:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m. 048. SLDV Methods and Applications II Computer Vision and Laser Vibrometry
         
Thursday, Feb. 11 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 049. Energy Harvesting General
Thursday, Feb. 11 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 050. System Identification and Damage Detection Model Validation & Uncertainty Quantification
Thursday, Feb. 11 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 051. Rotating Machinery I Modal Analysis/Dynamic Systems
Thursday, Feb. 11 9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. 052. Digital Image Correlation  Computer Vision and Laser Vibrometry
Thursday, Feb. 11 10:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m. Break  
Thursday, Feb. 11 10:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. 053. Multifunction Structures & Vibration Control General
Thursday, Feb. 11 10:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. 054. Deep Neural Networks Data Science
Thursday, Feb. 11 10:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. 055. Rotating Machinery II Modal Analysis/Dynamic Systems
Thursday, Feb. 11 10:30 a.m. 11:30 a.m. 056. Phase-based Motion Magnification Computer Vision and Laser Vibrometry
Thursday, Feb. 11 11:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. Break  
Thursday, Feb. 11 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 058. Panel Discussion for High-Rate Structural Health Monitoring and Prognostics Data Science
Thursday, Feb. 11 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 059. System Identification Modal Analysis/Dynamic Systems
Thursday, Feb. 11 12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 060. Optical Flow and Photogrammetry Computer Vision and Laser Vibrometry
Thursday, Feb. 11 1:00 p.m. 1:30 p.m. Break  
Thursday, Feb. 11 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. Program Planning Committee Meeting All TDs and Focus Groups are requested to send a representative to this meeting.
Thursday, Feb. 11 1:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. 064. Advanced Imaging Approaches Computer Vision and Laser Vibrometry