SEM Fellow

2020 Fellow Awards

In recognition of distinguished contributions to the field of experimental mechanics, and service to that field through the Society.


Ioannis Chasiotis 

Ioannis Chasiotis is Professor of Aerospace Engineering at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign. He received his Ph.D. and M.S. degrees in Aeronautics from the California Institute of Technology in 2002 and 1998, respectively, and his Diploma in Chemical Engineering in 1996. His research focuses on mechanics of materials at small length scales. He is the editor-in-chief of the journal Experimental Mechanics, a recipient of the NSF...
Read more  

Phillip Reu

Dr. Phillip L. Reu is a Distinguished Member of Technical Staff at Sandia National Laboratories. He has received an MS in biomedical engineering from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and an MS and PhD in mechanical engineering from the University of Wisconsin – Madison (2002). Phillip specializes in developing novel full-field measurement techniques in previously un-measurable regimes often using digital image correlation (DIC) or coherent optical...
Read more  

Satoru Yoneyama 

Satoru Yoneyama is a Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan. He received his B.S. and M.S. degrees in Mechanical Engineering from Aoyama Gakuin University in 1995 and 1997 respectively and Ph.D. degree from Tokyo Institute of Technology in 2000. After several years of research assistant work, he joined the faculty of Osaka Prefecture University in 2004 and returned to Aoyama Gakuin University in 2007 where...
Read more  

Kristin Zimmerman

Kristin Zimmerman became a member of the Society for Experimental Mechanics (SEM) in 1988. She was the inaugural Student Paper Competition Winner under the guidance of Professor Gary Cloud at Michigan State University in 1990; Chair of the Education Committee from 1991-2007; Associate Editor of Experimental Techniques from 1996-today, and Senior Editor from 2000-2007; President from 2008-2009; Assistant Treasurer 2012-2013 and...
Read more  

 

 

Fellows List

Members who have been selected for Fellow grade since its inception.

2019

Amost Gilat
Yu-Lung Lo
Tusit Weerasooriya
Alan Zehnder

2018

Charles (Chuck) Farrar
Michel Grédiac
Francesco Lanza di Scalea
Carlos Ventura

2017

Eric Brown
Jon Rogers
Daniel Inman

2016

Janice Dulieu-Barton
K. Jane Grande-Allen
Xiaodong Li
Hongbing Lu

2015

Hugh Bruck
Wendy C. Crone
Peter G. Ifju
Ghatu Subhash

2014

Archie A.T. Andonian
Weinong (Wayne) Chen
David J. Ewins
Wolfgang Osten

2013

K.T. Ramesh
John Lambros
David Brown
Fabrice Pierron

2012

Edwin O'Brien
Nancy Sottos
Daniel Rittel

2011

José L.F. Freire
Sia Nemat-Nasser
Carmine Pappalettere
Hareesh V. Tippur

2010

Randall J. Allemang
Yoshiharu Morimoto
Jian Lu
Guruswami Ravichandran

2009

Igor Emri
Horacio D. Espinosa
Ares J. Rosakis

2007

E.A. Patterson
S.C. "Max" Yen

2006

B. Han
K.P. Chong

2005

Mark E. Tuttle
Wei-Chung Wang

2004

Susan .K. Foss
Emmanuel .E. Gdoutos

2003

C.T. Liu
M. Takashi
K.M. Liechti

2002

R. Chona
A. Lagarde

2001

G.L. Cloud
J.F. Doyle
R.J. Pryputniewicz

2000

K. Ravi-Chandar
J. McKelvie
Y.J. Chao

1999

Michael M. Lemcoe
Michael A. Sutton
Thomas W. Corby, Jr.

1998

M. Ramulu
M.Y.Y. Hung
J.F. Kalthoff

1997

T. Kunio
S.P. Wnuk, Jr.
J.B. Ligon

1996

M. Nisida (1996-1999)
R. Prabhakaran

1995

I.M. Allison
G.E. Maddux

1994

A. Shukla
J.L. Turner

1993

J.A. Gilbert T.C. Huang

1992

W.N. Sharpe, Jr.
S.E. Swartz

1988

J.F. Bell (1988-1995)
K.A. Stetson
J. Der Hovanesianu

1987

N.J. Hoff (1987-1997)
M.L. Williams, Jr.
W.G. Knauss
C. Lipson (1987-1990)

1986

K.H. Laermann
R.D. Mindlin (1986-1988)
R. Mark
J.T. Pindera

1985

C.P. Burger
K.G. McConnell
G.R. Irwin (1985-1998)
W.F. Ranson

1984

C.W. Bert
M.E. Fourney
H.F. Brinsona

1983

F.P. Chiang
W.L. Fourney
T.D. Dudderar
D.R. Harting (1983-1996)

1982

E.E. Day
R.E. Rowlands
E.I. Riegner
C.A. Sciammarella

1981

I.M. Daniel
V.J. Parks
J. Dorsey
C.E. Work

1980

P.H. Adams
L.J. Weymouth (1980-1983)
R.J. Sanford
W.C. Young

1979

J.W. Dalley
R.H. Homewood
L.S. Srinath
D.J. DeMichele (1979-2000)
S.S. Redner
P.S. Theocaris (1979-1999)

1978

J.W. Dally
A.E. Johnson
E.O. Stitz (1978-1997)
M. Holt (1978-1981)
D.E. Niles W.F. Swinson

1977

G. Ellis (1977-1997)
C.C. Perry
W. Ramberg (1977-1985)
B.E. Rossi (1977-1986)
J.C. Telinde
A.S. Kobayashi
D. Post
W.F. Riley (1977-2000)
C.W. Smith
D.K. Wright (1977-1991)

1976

F.C. Bailey
S.S. Manson
R.E. Peterson (1976-1982)
P.K. Stein
C.E. Taylor
W.T. Bean
F.J. McCormick (1976-2000)
C.R. Smith (1976-1983)
F.B. Stern (1976-1992)
F. Zandman

1975

D.C. Drucker
M. Hentényi (1975-1984)
J.H. Meier
F.G. Tatnall (1975-1981)
A.J. Durelli (1975-2000)
M.M. Leven (1975-1979)
W.M. Murray (1975-1990)
T.J. Dolan (1975-1996)