Society for Experimental Mechanics
Site Search           
  
 
     
 
   
 
NOMINATIONS    
Since its organization in 1943, SEM has relied heavily upon volunteer leadership and the professional expertise of its members. In the early 1950s the Executive Board began to explore means to formally recognize worthy individual contributions to the Society.   Over the years several awards were established. Prior to 1967 the selection of award recipients was the sole responsibility of the Executive Board. In 1967 an Honors Committee was established to oversee the selection of individuals to receive these honors.

     
Nomination Form    
 
 

Nomination forms must be received by April 15 of each year to be considered at the June meeting of the Honors Committee.

 
 
         
G. A. Brewer
G. L. Cloud Scholarship
J. W. Dally Young Investigator
D. J. DeMichele
D. J. DeMichele Scholarship
A J. Durelli
M. M. Frocht
D. R. Harting
M. Hetenyi
 
Wolfgang Knauss Young Investigator Award
B. J. Lazan
W. M. Murray Lecture
S. Nemat-Nasser
R. E Peterson
F. G. Tatnall
C. E Taylor
P. S. Theocaris
F. Zandman
 
SEM Fellow
Honorary Member
JSA Young Investigator Lecture
Student Paper Competition
 
     
   
 
AWARD DESCRIPTIONS    
Please note that the Honors Committee meets each year at the SEM Annual Conference (generally held the first week in June) to determine award recipients for the following year.    The committee will consider all Nominations received by April 15 of that year. A nomination received is kept for active consideration for three years.
     
G. A. Brewer:
An outstanding practicing experimentalist.

G. L. Cloud Scholarship:
Recognizing a unique individual and his/her aspirations to pursue a graduate degree in experimental mechanics and to create new knowledge that leads to sustainable improvements in the human condition.

J. W. Dally Young Investigatorr:
To recognize a young professional (within 10 years of Ph.D.) who has made significant contributions in education and has demonstrated an excellence in research in the field of experimental mechanics.

D. J. DeMichele:
Exemplary service and support of promoting the Science and educational aspects of modal analysis technology.

D. J. DeMichele Scholarship:
Given to a student presenting a paper at IMAC
to help with travel expenses.

A. J. Durelli:
Introduction of an innovative approach or
method early in career.

M. M. Frocht:
Outstanding achievement as an educator
in the field of experimental mechanics.

D. R. Harting:
The Experimental Techniques
Outstanding Paper Award.

M. Hetenyi:
Best research paper published in
Experimental Mechanics.
  Wolfgang Knauss
Young Investigator Award:

Special achievement award for
young investigators.

B. J. Lazan:
Outstanding original technical contributions to experimental mechanics.

W. M. Murray Medal:
The Society's prestige lecture.

S. Nemat-Nasser:
For distinguished, innovative and outstanding work that has realized the impact of experimental mechanics on other scientific and engineering fields through an integrated multidisciplinary research.

R. E. Peterson:

Best applications paper published in Experimental Mechanics.

F. G. Tatnall:
For long and distinguished service to the society.

C. E. Taylor:
Technical excellence in optical stress analysis and good citizenship within SEM.

P. S. Theocaris:
Distinguished, innovative and outstanding work in experimental mechanics.

F. Zandman:
Significant contributions to the development of measurements or the applications utilizing photoelastic coatings.
  Fellow:
An individual who has distinguished himself/herself in some field in which the Society has interest, who has been a member of the Society for at least ten consecutive years and whose contributions to the Society and the technical community have justified this honor.

Honorary Member:

An Honorary Member is an individual of widely recognized eminence in the field of experimental mechanics.

JSA Young Investigator Lecture

Student Paper Competition:

Presentations are judged on the basis of technical content, organization of material, effectiveness of delivery, adherence to allotted presentation time and response to questions.
 
     
   
 
50 Year Members Honored        
 
 

 

The Society gratefully acknowledges the following individuals who joined SEM in 1965 and have been members of SEM for 50 consecutive years.
Each will receive a special certificate commemorating their dedicated support of the Society.

             
Andre Bazergui
William Fourney   O. S. Narayanaswamy   Robert Rowlands
Stephen Bussa   Robert Kraynak   Robert J. Rinn   William Sharpe, Jr.
David J. Creamer   Donald E. Milks   Bernard Ross    
 
     
   
 
25 Year Members Honored        
 
 


The Society gratefully acknowledges the following individuals who joined SEM in 1990 and have been members of SEM for 25 consecutive years.
Each will receive a special certificate commemorating their dedicated support of the Society.

             
Hugh Bruck
Peter Ifju   Thomas Rummage

  Raj Singhal

David Derkits

Michael Lally   Raman Singh    
 
     
 

 

SEM

 

 

 

Copyright © 2002-2016. Society for Experimental Mechanics, Inc.   All Rights Reserved.   Web Designer: WebGrow.